planet logo
|
|

Stamp Active competition 2013

 Sponsored by the Great Britain Philatelic Society.

Once again a high level was achieved by the youngsters who entered the 2013 Stamp Active competition. This competition, organised by the Stamp Active Network and sponsored by The Great Britain Philatelic Society, aims to encourage youngsters to exhibit, by allowing entries from 4 pages upwards. The competition was judged by Christine Earle, Brian Asquith, John Davies and Richard West, kindly hosted by The Royal Philatelic Society London.

   The entries were on display at Spring Stampex at the Business Design Centre in London, thanks to the Philatelic Traders’ Society.

   The main trophies were awarded as follows:

Kidstamps Cup, for the best overall entry, to Claire Mitchell for ‘What is a church?’

Best entry in Class A: Claire Mitchell for ‘What is a church?’

Best entry in Class B: Lynne Mitchell for ‘A Helping Hand’

Best entry in Class C: Rachel Foster for ‘Musical Notes’

Best entry in Class D: Pearce Belshaw for ‘Stamp Collecting’

Best Group entry: Doonfoot Primary School for ‘Our School’

Schools Trophy: Doonfoot Primary School  

  

The individual results were:

 

Class A (age 14 to 16)

Toby Asson, Celebrating America: Silver-gilt

Claire Mitchell, What is a church?: Gold

Angharad Raymond, Animals: Bronze

 

Class B (age 12 and 13)

Chloe Liddell, Mickey and Friends: Silver-bronze

Lynne Mitchell, A Helping Hand: Gold  

 

Class C (age 10 and 11)

Emily Campbell, New Zealand’s Awesome Landscape: Gold

Sophie Cameron, Traditional Costumes: Silver

Layla Donnelly, The States of the USA: Silver

Sophie Drake, Queen Elizabeth II: Silver

Eilidh Dutthorn, Butterflies of Africa: Silver

Rachel Foster, Musical Notes: Gold

Chloe Emery-Davies, All about Christmas: Silver-gilt

Lucy Hobbs, Australia in Australian Stamps: Silver  

Emma Hodge, Beautiful Ballet: Silver-gilt

Paige Hughes, Butterflies and Insects: Silver-bronze

Mairi Logan, Savanna Safari: Silver-gilt

Holly Mayhew, Birds: Silver

Ayesha Nur, Wonderful Whales: Silver-gilt

Emilia Porciani, Sailing through History: Silver-gilt

Jessica Rowland, Sea Life: Bronze

 

Class D (age under 10)

Robyn Archibald, Aspects of Swimming: Silver

Pearce Belshaw, Stamp Collecting: Silver-gilt

Jessica Drake, Animals: Silver-bronze

Lauren Espie, Elephants: Silver-gilt

Stephanie Hay, FIFA World Cup: Silver

Cameron McIndoe, Dancing round the World: Silver-bronze

Rachel Moore, Anyone for Tennis: Silver

 

Group entries

Doonfoot Primary School, Our School: Silver-gilt  

Prendergast Community School, We like sport: Silver-gilt

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

British Youth Stamp Championships for 2012

Sponsored by Stanley Gibbons.

Youth Championships maintain high standard

 

Once again a high standard was achieved by the young collectors who entered the British Youth Stamp Championships for 2012. The competition, sponsored by Stanley Gibbons Ltd, was judged by Dave Armitage, Christine Earle and Richard West. The Stamp Active Network would like to thank The Royal Philatelic Society London for providing the facilities for the judging, and The Philatelic Traders’ Society for making the space available so that the entries could be on display at Autumn Stampex.

 

The entries and results were as follows:

Class C (14 to 16 years old)

Rhys Evans From Canoe to Concorde Small Silver Medal    

Claire Mitchell Let There be Light   Large Silver Medal  

 

Class D (12 and 13 years old)

Toby Assan The American Dream   Silver-bronze Medal    

Morgan Bugler Down to the Sea in Ship    Silver-bronze Medal

Lynne Mitchell A Helping Hand Large Silver Medal    

Lynne Mitchell Bobbing Along on the Canal Large Silver Medal

 

The Special Awards were presented as follows:

The Melville Cup (Best overall entry) Claire Mitchell: Let There be Light;

The Stanley Gibbons Trophy (Best entry in Class C) Claire Mitchell: Let There be Light;

The Benham Trophy (Best entry in Class D) Lynne Mitchell: A Helping Hand;

The ADPS Trophy (Most promising entry) Morgan Bugler: Down to the Sea in Ships.

 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Keep up-to-date -- Read the official Kidstamp page every month in Stamp & Coin Magazine- check their website

Interested in Australia and want some ideas - then visit the youth section of the Australian Philatelic Federation - have a look at their Young Collector magazine - available on line - click here

If you want to know what's happening in the USA then try www.junior-philatelists.com by clicking -here

Back in the UK, the British Postal Museum and Archive offers information for old and young. There are loads of things for children, and also resource packs for teachers and club leaders. Try clicking -here - to find out more.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------